LegalCalifornia

In California, when is it OK for a child under 6 years old and 60 pounds to ride in the front seat of a vehicle?

According to California Vehicular Section 27360, subsection C, the only exceptions are if one of the following is true:
  • There is no rear seat. * The rear seats are side-facing jump seats. * The rear seats are rear-facing seats. * The child passenger restraint system cannot be installed properly in the rear seat. * All rear seats are already occupied by children under the age of 12 years. * Medical reasons necessitate that the child or ward not ride in the rear seat. Under no circumstances are you allowed to transport a child in the front seat with an airbag if any of the following is true: * The child is under one year of age. * The child is less than 20 pounds. * He/she is riding in a rear-facing child passenger restraint system.
  • answered 4 years ago

    Related questions

    Unanswered questions

    California

    In California when is it ok for a child under the age of 6 years olf and 60 pounds to ride in the front seat of a vehicle?

    asked 4 years ago
    California

    In California when is it ok for a child 6 years old to ride in the front seat?

    asked 4 years ago
    Child supportCalifornia

    In California if you have a judgment how is interest computed with simple or compounded interest Is it different for back child support & for spousal support?

    asked 4 years ago
    Legal

    In Athens who made all policy decisions and laws?

    asked 4 years ago
    Legal

    If you were drinking and have keys in your hand, can you get a DUI?

    asked 4 years ago